2014 Studio Recital Dress Rehearsal Schedule

MINN-MN-2-13- 391 -21321It’s hard to believe that it’s already that time of year – the annual studio recital is less than a month away and with competition season winding down, it’s time to focus on the end-of-the season. Recital dress rehearsals will be held Wednesday, May 28 and Friday, May 30 at the Eastview High School performing Arts Centre.

As there are a lot of routines to get through, please have your dancer in costume and ready to perform 15 minutes prior to their scheduled time listed below. All dancers will also appear in either the ‘Kid Finale’ or the show’s ‘Grand Finale’ as well, so please be sure that your dancer is on time for that rehearsal or that they remain in the PAC if their other dances have already been blocked on the PAC stage.

Finally, please note that to ensure accurate spacing on the stage, it is very important that your dancer attend the assigned dress rehearsal times. If you have a conflict, please contact your instructor or Melissa as soon as possible.

 

Wednesday, May 28 Dress Rehearsal Schedule

Rehearsal Time Routine Name Class/Group
4:30 Bill Cosby Sweaters Shooting Stars
4:40 Mini Stars Ballet Mini Stars
4:50 Street Violin Ballet Specialty
4:55 Bugle Boy Super Stars
5:00 Hollywood Cupids
5:05 This Is Me Pirouettes
5:10 Firework Sapphires
5:15 Lucky Cupids
5:20 Shake A Tail Feather Mini Stars
5:30 Anything Goes Stars
5:35 Let It Go Wednesday 5:30/6:30-Jenny
5:45 Silver Screen Sapphires
5:50 Cool Kitty Super Stars
5:55 Jazz It Up Cupids
6:00 Tutti Frutti Pirouettes
6:05 North Side Gal Dazzlers
6:10 State of Mind Acro Specialty
6:20 Came Back Haunted Dazzlers
6:25 Volcano Showstoppers
6:35 Stupid Cupid Mini Stars
6:40 Critical Priouettes
6:45 Grand Finale All dancers
7:10 Backbird Production
7:20 Are You Sangle Guy/Gal
7:25 Girls Rising Stars
7:30 Twisted AllStars
7:35 Medula Stars
7:40 Gone, Gone, Gone Dazzlers
7:45 Liquid Specialty Pointe
7:50 Forget About the Boy Sapphires
7:55 Breathe Elite Tap
8:00 The Crow Showstoppers
8:10 Fire Elites
8:15 Business of Love Showstoppers
8:20 River Elites
8:30 Senior Solos
8:40 Never Tear Us Apart Elites
8:45 Where I Stood Stars
8:50 Ballet Production (Amy’s Ballets)
9:40 Senior Solos

 

 

Friday, May 30 Dress Rehearsal Schedule

Rehearsal Time Routine Name Class/Group
5:00 Hey Baby Mon. 6:30 – Jenny
5:10 Hey Baby Wed. 6:30 – Melissa
5:20 Puff The Magic Dragon Mon. 6:00 – Alex
5:30 Puff The Magic Dragon Tue. 6:30 – Jenny
5:40 Minnie’s Bowtique Mon. 5:15 – Alex
5:50 Supercalifragilistic Mon. 6:30 – Jenny
5:55 Puff The Magic Dragon Wed. 6:15 – Tammy
6:05 Supercalifragilistic Wed. 6:30 – Melissa
6:10 Minnie’s Bowtique Wed. 9:30 & Thur. 4:45 – Tammy
6:20 Sing Sing A Song Mon. 6:00 – Alex
6:25 Sing Sing A Song Tue. 6:30 – Jenny
6:30 Minnie’s Bowtique Wed. 5:30 – Tammy
6:40 Sing Sing a Song Wed. 6:15 – Tammy
6:45 Kids In Motion:
Kids’ Finale
All dancers in Creative Kids, Tap/Pre-Ballet & Tap/Beginning Jazz
6:55 B.E.A.T. Mon. 4:30 – Melissa
7:05 Cruisin’ For A Bruisin’ Tue. 7:15 – Jenny
7:15 My Boyfriend’s Back Mon. 6:45 – Alex
7:25 Surf’s Up Tue.7:15 – Jenny
7:30 Fame Mon. 6:45 – Alex
7:35 B.E.A.T. Wed. 4:45 – Melissa
7:45 All These Boys Wed. 7:30 – Jenica
7:55 Grand Finale All dancers in jazz, hiphop, Kickline, + comp. teams
8:20 Elvis Father/Daughter
8:35 Candy Man Firecrackers
8:40 Boys Mix Wed. 4:45 – Jameson
8:50 Can’t Hold Us Thurs. 7:15 (Tap) – Alex
9:00 Runaway Baby Mon. 7:45 – Alex
9:10 Fashion Thur. 6:15 – Alex
9:20 Cool Jerk Mon. 7:45 – Alex
9:25 A Little Party Thur. 7:45 – Alex
9:35 Hands In the Air Mon. 8:45 – Alex