2012/13 Season Recital Information

ShowbizTap7It’s hard to believe it’s that time of year again already. This season has flown by and we’ve had a lot of fun with your dancers this season (and hopefully learned a lot, too!). Our annual recital will once again be held at Eastview High School in Apple Valley on June 8th and 9th. Below, you will find the recital dress rehearsal schedules and Recital Performance schedule.

 

Some important things to remember:

Please have your dancer in costume and ready to dance 15 minutes prior to your scheduled dress rehearsal time.

Eastview parking fills up quickly and there may be multiple events occurring during dress rehearsals/performances, so please plan accordingly.

Dress rehearsals will begin at 5 pm sharp onThursday and 4:30 pm sharp Friday.

Recital performances are at 1 pm and 6 pm on Saturday, June 8 and at 1 pm on Sunday, June 9.

We work very diligently each year to try to have siblings perform in the same show, however due to many circumstances it may not always work. Thank you for your understanding.

The only solos performing in the recital will be senior solos.

 

DRESS REHEARSAL SCHEDULE THURSDAY, JUNE 6, 2013 

(all times pm, schedule listed by time, song title and class time/instructor)

  

5:00: Do You Wanna Dance – Monday 6:30 Jenny

5:10: Do You Wanna Dance – Wednesday 6:30 Alex

5:15: Rainbow Connection – Monday 6:00 Alex

5:25: Rainbow Connection – Tuesday 6:30 Jenny

5:35: I Can Be Anything – Monday 5:15 Alex

5:40: Let’s Dance – Monday 6:30 Jenny

5:45: Rainbow Connection – Wednesday 6:15 Tammy

5:55: Let’s Dance – Wednesday 6:30 Alex

6:00: I Can Be Anything – Wednesday 9:30 Melissa & Wednesday 5:30 Tammy

6:10: Happy Feet – Monday 6:00 Alex

6:15: Happy Feet – Tuesday 6:30 Jenny

6:20: I Can Be Anything – Tuesday 5:30 Tammy

6:25: Happy Feet – Wednesday 6:15 Tammy

6:30: Kids In Motion – All dancers in Creative Kids, Tap/Pre-Ballet & Tap/Beginning Jazz

6:40: Fist Pump Jump Jump – Tuesday 4:45 Shay

6:50: Dance, Dance, Dance – Tuesday 7:15 Jenny

6:55: Do You Believe In Magic – Monday 6:45 Alex

7:00: Dancing In The Street – Tuesday 7:15 Jenny

7:05: Magic – Monday 6:45 Alex

7:10: Fist Pump Jump Jump – Wednesday 4:45 Shay

7:15: Hit Me Up – Thursday 5:30 Alex

7:25: Grand Finale – All dancers in jazz, hip hop and Kickline classes and comp teams

7:45: American Bandstand – Father/Daughter

8:00: Ricochet – Firecrackers

8:05: Holding Out For A Hero – Wednesday 8:15 Alex

8:15: Game Over – Wednesday 7:30 Alex

8:25: Alma De Neon – Thursday 7:15 (Tap) Alex

8:35: You Spin Me Right Round – Monday 7:45 Alex

8:45: Putting On The Ritz – Thursday 6:15 Alex

8:55: Bullet Proof – Monday 7:45 Alex

9:05: Blinding – Thursday 7:45 Alex

9:15: Rhianna Medley – Monday 8:45 Alex

 

 

DRESS REHEARSAL SCHEDULE FRIDAY, JUNE 7, 2013

  

4:30: Arriety’s Ballet – Mini Stars

4:40: Stars and Stripes – Ballet Specialty

4:45: Doop – Super Stars

4:50: Speed Over Beethoven – Cupids

5:00: Are We There Yet – Pirouettes

5:05: Little April Shower – Petite Stars

5:10: If You’re Happy and You Know It – Mini Stars

5:15: The Winner Is – Wednesday 5:30 Jenny

5:25: It’s All About Me – Petite Stars

5:30: Doll House – Wednesday 6:30 Jenny

5:40: Yakety Yak – Super Stars

5:45: Singing In The Rain – Stars

5:55: Wild Horses – Cupids

6:00: In The Navy – Pirouettes

6:05: Money – Dazzlers

6:10: Guardian Angel – Acro Specialty

6:20: Diga Diga Do – Showstoppers

6:25: Call Me Maybe – Mini Stars

6:30: Storm – Pirouettes

6:35: Finale

7:00: Greatest Love of All – Production

7:10: Absolutely Me – Guy/Gal

7:15: Take A Bow Medley – Rising Stars

7:20: Vava Voom – AllStars

7:25: This Joint Is Jumpin’ – Stars

7:30: Just Breathe – Dazzlers

7:35: I Enjoy Being A Girl – Cupids

7:40: I Like To Fuss – Specialty Pointe

7:45: Slow Me Down – Stars

7:50: Flash Mob – Elite Tap

7:55: Anywhere Place – Showstoppers

8:00: Stranger – Elites

8:05: Cat Moves – Showstoppers

8:10: Chelsea Rodgers – Elites

8:15: The Fishin’ Hole – The Fallen Stars (Dads Comp)

8:25: Crave You – Elites

8:25: Time Warp and Ballet Production – Amy’s Ballets

9:25: Senior solos

 

____________________

 

2013 RECITAL PERFORMANCE PERFORMING ROUTINES

SATURDAY, JUNE 8 @ 1:00 PM

 

Monday 5:15: Creative Kids

Monday 6:00: Tap/Pre-ballet

Monday 6:30: Tap/Beginning Jazz

Monday 7:45: Tap/Jazz 3 (two shows)

Wednesday 5:30: Ballet 2

Wednesday 6:30: Ballet 3

 

COMPETITION LINES:

Cupids, Superstars, Pirouettes, Fallen Stars (Dads), Production, Stars, Dazzlers, Showstoppers, Elites, Elite Tap, AllStars, Rising Stars, Specialty Acro, Specialty Ballet, Specialty Pointe, and Guy/Gal

 

Father/Daughter

All of Amy Shomshak’s Ballet routines

Senior solos: Angel Sotor, Wilson Ebner and Sydney Kibler

2013 RECITAL PERFORMANCE PERFORMING ROUTINES

SATURDAY, JUNE 8 @ 6:00 PM

 

Tuesday 5:30: Creative Kids

Tuesday 6:30: Tap/Pre-ballet

Tuesday 7:15: Tap/Jazz 1

Tuesday 4:45: Beginning Hip Hop

Wednesday 8:15: Intermediate Kickline

Thursday 6:15: Intermediate Teen Jazz

Thursday 7:15: Teen Tap Masters

Thursday 7:45: Advanced Jazz

Monday 8:45: Advanced Hip hop

 

COMPETITION LINES:

Firecrackers, Petite Stars, Mini Stars, Cupids, Fallen Stars (Dads), Production, Stars, Dazzlers, Showstoppers, Elite, Elite Tap, AllStars, Rising Stars, Specialty Acro, Specialty Ballet, Specialty Pointe, and Guy/Gal

 

Father/Daughter

All of Amy Shomshak’s Ballet routines

Senior solos

2013 RECITAL PERFORMANCE PERFORMING ROUTINES

SUNDAY, JUNE 9 @ 1:00 PM

 

Wednesday 5:30: Creative Kids

Wednesday 9:45: Creative Kids

Wednesday 4:45: Beginning Hip hop

Wednesday 6:15: Tap/Pre-Ballet

Wednesday 6:30: Tap/Beginning Jazz

Wednesday 7:30: Boys Hiphop

Monday 6:45: Tap/Jazz 2

Monday 7:45: Tap/Jazz 3

Wednesday 5:30: Ballet 2

Wednesday 6:30: Ballet 3

Thursday 5:30: Intermediate Hip hop

Thursday 6:15: Intermediate Teen Jazz

Thursday 7:15: Teen Tap Masters

Thursday 7:45: Advanced Jazz

 

 

COMPETITION LINES:

Mini Stars, Super Stars, Pirouettes, Firecrackers, Production, Stars, Dazzlers, Showstoppers, Elite, Elite Tap, AllStars, Rising Stars, Specialty Acro, Specialty Ballet, Specialty Pointe, and Guy/Gal

 

All of Amy Shomshak’s Ballet routines

Senior solos